Ohio| Change
[…] . . . The department shall base its evaluation on the most recent annual inspection report, taking into consideration findings from other official reports, surveys, interviews, investigations and inspections.


    There are no rules, regulations, or policies which set forth any criteria for determining the manner in which other reports should be used.

  30. The provisions of section 400.23 require that the department establish guidelines, through rulemaking, giving notice to providers as to how the requirements of section 400.23 must be met by the nursing home. Section 400.23(1), states:


    (1) It is the intent of the Legislature that rules published and enforced pursuant to this part shall include standards by which a reasonable and consistent quality of resident care may be ensured and the results of such resident care can be measured and by which safe and sanitary nursing homes can be provided. . . .


    As a result of that mandate, HRS promulgated Rule lOD-29.128. This rule notifies all nursing home providers how the provisions of section 400.23 will be applied to them.


  31. OLC issued a standard rating to Plantation, despite the fact that Plantation met all of the statutory and regulatory requirements for a superior facility. Section 400.23(3)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:


    1. A facility shall be assigned a superior rating if the department determines that the licensee is in compliance with the minimum standards under this part and the rules promulgated thereunder.


      Section 400.23(3)(f), Florida Statutes provides that the department "shall" adopt rules which "[e]stablish uniform procedures for the evaluation of facilities." Section 400.23(2) provides that the department "shall publish and enforce rules to implement the provisions of this part, which shall include reasonable and fair minimum standards" in a variety of areas including "[t]he care, treatment and maintenance of residents and measurement of the quality and adequacy thereof."


  32. From the statutory provisions it is clear that the Legislature intended that the department promulgate rules which would establish the criteria by which a nursing home would be rated.