Ohio| Change
[…] Although all witnesses had testified that the weather was mild on the evening in question, Respondent testified Miss Liles rolled up her window because she was cold and he then returned to the patrol car. Respondent also testified that he had always been interested in work as a law enforcement officer and was very proud of his position as a trooper in the Florida Highway Patrol.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  9. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and subject matter of, these proceedings.


  10. Respondent is here charged with violating Section 943.1395(5), Florida Statutes (1984 Supp.), which provides:


    The Commission shall revoke the certification of any officer who is not in compliance with the provisions of s.943.13(1)-(10) and shall by rule, adopt revocation-of-certification procedures pursuant to Chapter 120. For the purpose of revocation, the chairman of the commission shall appoint one or more panels of three commissioners each to determine probable cause.