Ohio| Change
[…] License revocation is warranted.


  36. The next question to be answered is whether, under the facts of this case, the license should be revoked with prejudice. There is no doubt that license revocation with prejudice would be proper if the Respondent was also the owner of the premises. That is not the case here. In this case there is no contention that the landlord (Knights) were involved by knowledge, acquiescence, consent or collusion of any of the wrong doing of which Respondent is charged.


  37. Although Section 561.58, Florida Statutes (1983) gives the Petitioner the discretion when a license is revoked, to "prohibit or permit a license to be issued for the location of the place of business formerly operated under such revoked license", the court in Keating v. State, 173 So. 2d 673 (Fla. 1965), in upholding the constitutionality of that statute, found that, at the minimum, notice and hearing was required before the


    landlord's premises could be "padlocked" for use as a liquor establishment.