STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] On September 12, 1984, the Florida Real Estate Commission advised James that it would not be issuing an escrow disbursement order.
On September 24, 1984, the Department's investigator, Charles E. Kimmig, Sr., wrote James to inquire whether a settlement had been reached with the purchasers. Respondent did not reply to Kimmig's letter.
By October 3, 1984, James had spent all but $298.11 of the escrow account. James never has returned to the purchasers any of the $5,000 deposit to which they are entitled.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Section 475.25(1), Florida Statutes (1983), provides in pertinent part:
The commission may deny an application for licensure, registration, or permit, or renewal thereof may suspend a license or , permit for a period not exceeding 10 years; may revoke a license or permit may impose an administrative fine not to exceed $1,000 for each count or separate offense; and may issue a reprimand, or any or all of the foregoing, if it finds that the licensee, permittee, or applicant:
Has violated any provision of s. 475.42 or of S. 455.227(1).
Has been guilty of fraud, misrepresentation, concealment, false promises, false pretenses, dishonesty dealing by trick, scheme, or device, culpable negligence, or breach of trust in any business transaction in this state or any other state, nation, or territory; has violated a duty imposed upon him by law or by the terms of a listing contract, written, oral, express, or implied, in a real estate transaction; has aided, assisted, or conspired with any other person engaged in any such misconduct and in furtherance
thereof; or has formed an intent, design, or scheme to engage in any such misconduct and committed an overt act in furtherance of such intent, design, or scheme. It is immaterial to the guilt of the licensee that the victim or intended victim of the misconduct has sustained no damage or loss; that the damage or loss has been settled and paid after discovery of the misconduct; or that such victim or intended victim was a customer or a person in confidential relation with the licensee or was an identified member of the general public.
* * *
(d) Has failed to account or deliver to any person, including a licensee under this chapter, at the time which has been agreed upon or is required by law or, in the absence of a fixed time, upon demand of the person/ entitled to such accounting and delivery, any personal property such as money, fund, deposit, check, draft, abstract of title, mortgage, conveyance, lease, or other document or thing of value, including a share of a real estate commission, or any secret or illegal profit, or