Ohio| Change
[…] Some of the conflicting estimates were Health Department estimates which, the evidence indicates, tend to be high to be on the safe side. Others were estimates on permit applications which may have been influenced by the Health Department's desires and which may not reflect the engineers' actual estimates. Of all the estimates, only Tipton's was supported by testimony how the estimate was derived. (Tipton used what he called Darcy's Law.) Finally, Petitioner's own expert witness testified that Tipton's high water table estimate could not be called negligent.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  16. Section 471.033, Florida Statutes (1985), provides in pertinent part:


    1. The following acts constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions in subsection (3) may be taken:


      * * *


      (g) . . . [N]egligence . . . or misconduct, in the practice of engineering;

      * * *


    2. The board shall specify, by rule, what acts or omissions constitute a violation of subsection (1).


    3. When the board finds any person guilty of any of the grounds set forth in subsection (1), it may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:


      1. Denial of an application for licensure.

      2. Revocation or suspension of a license.

      3. Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $1,000 for each count or separate offense.

      4. Issuance of a reprimand.

      5. Placement of the licensee on probation for a period of time and subject to such conditions as the board may specify.

      6. Restriction of the authorized scope of practice by the licensee.


      * * *


  17. Rule 21H-19.01, Florida Administrative Code, provides in pertinent part:


    (3) A professional engineer shall not be negligent in the practice of engineering. The term negligence set forth in 471.033(1)(g), Florida Statutes, is herein defined as the failure by a professional

    engineer to utilize due care in performing in an engineering capacity or fail to have due regard for acceptable standards of engineering principles.

    * * *


    (5) A professional engineer shall not commit misconduct in the practice of engineering. Misconduct in the practice of engineering as set forth in 471.033(1)(g), Florida Statutes, shall include, but not be limited to:


    * * *