STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Mrs. Woodard denied that she and her husband received any training or instructions on HRS requirements, but she likewise admitted that they went to HRS' night
classes prior to being licensed and were told what to expect and what facilities, including beds were required.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the subject matter and the parties thereto pursuant to Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (1985).
Emergency shelter family homes are included in the definition of "family foster home" found at Subsection 409.175(2)(e), Florida Statutes:
"(e) 'Family foster home' means a private residence in which children who are unattended by a parent or legal guardians are provided 24-hour care.
Such homes include emergency shelter family homes, family foster group homes, and specialized foster homes for children with special needs . . ." (emphasis added)
Family foster homes must procure a license from the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services prior to receiving children for care and custody. Subsection 409.175(3)(a), Florida Statutes. Those licenses expire automatically one year from the date of issuance unless they are sooner suspended, revoked, voluntarily returned or renewed. Subsection 409.175(5)(d), Florida Statutes.
Subsections 409.175(3)(a) and (b), Florida Statutes, provide:
"(8)(a) The Department may deny, suspend, or revoke a license.
(b) Any of the following actions by a home or agency or its personnel is a ground for denial, suspension, or revocation of a license:
1. An intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of children in the home or agency.
By credible competent substantial evidence, the department has met its burden of proving the Woodards intentionally or negligently materially affected the health and safety of children entrusted to their care.
It is therefore: