Washington| Change
[…] If agencies show that "a reasonable basis in law and fact" existed for the action taken in initiating administrative proceedings, they can avoid the payment of these fees and costs. Section 57.111(3)(e), Florida Statutes.


  11. Based on the evidence presented, Respondent has established by the requisite level of proof that its actions were substantially justified in Case Number 84-2920, and that therefore it did not act unreasonably. Respondent has pointed out that its actions were taken in accordance with the requirements of Section 455.225, Florida Statutes, which states in pertinent:


    1. The department shall cause to be investigated any complaint which is filed before it if the complaint is in writing, signed by the complainant, and legally sufficient. A complaint is legally sufficient if it contains ultimate facts which show that a violation of this chapter, of any of the practice acts relating to the professions regulated by the department, or of any rule promulgated by the department or a regulatory board in the department has occurred....


    2. The department shall expeditiously investigate complaints. When its investigation is complete, the department shall prepare and submit to the probable cause panel of the appropriate regulatory board the investigative report of the department. The report shall contain the investigative findings and the recommendations of the department concerning the existence of probable cause.


    3. The determination as to whether probable cause exists shall be made by majority vote of a probable cause panel

      of the boards or by the departments as appropriate.