Ohio| Change
[…] The "isolation policy" is to provide an isolation room on an as-needed basis at the subject facility or to transfer the patient to another facility that has an isolation room. This isolation "policy" does not comply with the requirements of Rule 10D-29.121(9), Table I, General Standard No. 26.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  6. Based on the foregoing findings of fact and on the applicable legal principles, I make the following conclusions of law: 1. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. See Section 120.57, Florida Statutes.


  7. Section 400.111(1), Florida Statutes, reads as follows in pertinent part:


    1. A license issued for the operation of a facility, unless sooner suspended or revoked, shall expire on the date set forth by the department on the face of the license or 1 year from the date of issuance, whichever occurs first. Ninety days prior to the expiration date, an application for renewal shall be submitted to the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services. A license shall be renewed upon the filing of an application on forms furnished by the department if the applicant has first met the requirements established under this part and all rules and regulations promulgated hereunder. (Emphasis added)


  8. In order for Petitioner to meet the requirements of all applicable rules, it had to have a single-bed isolation room at the subject facility. To be in compliance it will have to remove one bed from its isolation room.