Ohio| Change
[…] 26. Possession of cannabis by the Respondent has been proved. Brown v. State, 428 So.2d 250 (Fla. 1983). The Respondent consumed a small quantity of cannabis on or about February 9, 1985, and was in possession of the small amount consumed.

  27. The amount possessed was less than 20 grams. Thus, if the Respondent had been charged and convicted of possession, the offense would have been a third degree misdemeanor pursuant to section 893.13(1)(f), Fla. Stat.


  28. Section 943.1395(5), Fla. Stat. provides in part:


    The commission shall revoke the certification of any officer who is not in compliance with the provisions of s. 943.13(1)-(10) and shall, by rule, adopt revocation-

    of-certification procedures pursuant to chapter 120.


  29. Section 943.13(7), Fla. Stat. provides that any person employed or appointed as an officer shall:


    [h]ave a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the commission.


  30. Proof of an act of moral turpitude would justify a finding of a lack of good moral character.