Ohio| Change
[…] This rule requires the following:


    (5) The operator of a facility shall:

    * * *

    (g) Ensure that the staff is mentally and physically capable of performing their assigned duties, and are free of communicable diseases. If any staff member is found to have, or is suspected of having a communicable disease, or is mentally or physically incapable of performing his duties, he shall be removed from duties until the operator determines that such risk/deficiency no longer exists.

    * * *


  9. Of some significance is the provision in Subsection 400.419(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1985), which allows the agency, after discovering a deficiency, to either fix a date certain by which it must be corrected, or to "request a plan of corrective action from the facility which demonstrates a good faith effort to remedy each violation." In this case, a date certain was established. Because of this, any good faith efforts by respondent to correct the deficiency do not absolve her of guilt but are only a consideration in setting the amount of a penalty.


  10. The evidence discloses that Morgan failed to "ensure that (her) staff