Ohio| Change
[…] 8. Tyler did not discuss the Report of November 17, 1986 or the Call Back/Re-Inspection Report of November 20, 1987 with Respondent but did leave a copy of each with Respondent's employee on each occasion and on November 17, 1986 advised the employee that compliance was required by November 20, 1986 the day of the Call Back Inspection.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  9. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this action. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (1985).


  10. Section 509.032, Florida Statutes, wherein is found the duties of the Petitioner, provides in pertinent part:


    1. GENERAL - The division shall carry out all of the provisions of this chapter and all other laws relating to the inspection or regulation of ... public food service establishments for the purpose of safeguarding the public health, safety and welfare....

    2. INSPECTION OF PREMISES.--

      1. The division. . .shall inspect at least four times annually each public food service establishment in this state, and for that purpose, it, or its contractual designee, shall have the right of entry and access to such establishments at any reasonable time.

      2. Primary responsibility and jurisdiction for all inspections required by this chapter is placed in the division. The Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services shall:

      1. Prescribe sanitary standards which shall be enforced in public food service establishments and ensure that such standards are maintained;

    3. RULEMAKING AUTHORITY. The division shall adopt such rules as are necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.