Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  4. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties to this action. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  5. The parties were duly noticed pursuant to the notice provisions of Chapter 120, Florida Statutes.


  6. The authority of the Respondent, Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, is derived from Chapter 400, Part 1, Florida Statutes.


  7. Section 400.141(1), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part that:


    Every licensed facility shall comply with all applicable standards, rules and regulations of the Department . . . and shall:

    1. be under the administrative direction and charge of the licensed administrator, supervisor or manager.