Ohio| Change
[…] The two individual Petitioners, Robert Iles and Monica Iles, are not "small business parties" within the meaning of the Act, because neither is a sole proprietor of an unincorporated business.


  27. Section 57.111(3)(e) of the Act states: "A proceeding is 'substantially justified' if it had a reasonable basis in law and fact at the time it was initiated by a state agency." In determining whether a particular proceeding is substantially justified, it is instructive to consider the duty and authority of the state agency involved. Section 517.221(1), Florida Statutes, states:


    The department may issue and serve upon a person a Cease and Desist Order whenever the department has reason to believe that such person is violating, has violated, or is about to violate any provision of this chapter, any rule or order promulgated by the department, or any written agreement entered into with the department.


  28. It is also instructive to look to the decisions of federal courts which have construed the meaning of the language of the federal legislation on which the Florida Equal Access to Justice Act is modeled. See Gentele v. DPR,