Ohio| Change
[…] 18. These comments, however, in the expert opinion of Ms. Bretherick, an experienced teacher, are never appropriate for a teacher to make to a student. A teacher who made such comments would be ineffective as a teacher. Exposure to such a teacher adversely effects the students' capacity to learn the subject matter and clouds or distorts the concept of the teacher.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  19. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter in this case. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  20. Section 231.36(4)(c), Florida Statutes 1985 provides:


    Any member of the ... instructional staff... who is under continuing contract may be suspended or dismissed at any time

    during the school year; however, the charges against him must be based on immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, drunkenness, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude ...


  21. Here, the School Board of St.