Washington| Change
[…] It is impossible to determine from the rambling and disjointed stories of these witnesses, that either Fred Marberry or Bernon Thomas, individually or together, engaged in "fraud, misrepresentation, concealment, false promises, false pretenses, dishonest dealing by trick, scheme or device, culpable negligence, and breach of trust..."


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  12. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of in this case. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes, and Section 455.225(4), Florida Statutes.


  13. The sole violation with which Respondents were charged is Section 475.25(1)(b), Florida Statutes, which provides that a license may be disciplined if the licensee:


    (b) Has been guilty of fraud, misrepresen- tation, concealment, false promises,

    false pretenses, dishonest dealing by trick, scheme, or device, culpable negligence, or breach of trust in any business transaction in this state or any other state, nation, or territory; has violated a duty imposed upon him by law or by the terms of a listing contract, written, oral, express, or implied, in a real estate transaction; has aided, assisted, or conspired with any other person engaged in any such misconduct and in furtherance thereof; or has formed an

    intent, design, or scheme to engage in any such misconduct and committed an overt act in furtherance of such intent, design, or scheme. It is immaterial to the guilt of the licensee that the victim or intended victim of the misconduct has sustained no damage or loss; that the damage or loss has been settled and paid after discovery of the misconduct; or that such victim or intended victim was a customer or a person in confidential relation with the licensee or was an identified member of the general public.


  14. Petitioner failed to produce evidence, "clear and convincing," that this violation occurred. See Ferris v. Turlington, 12 FLW 393 (Fla. S.Ct. opinion filed July 16, 1987).


RECOMMENDATION


Based on the foregoing, it is hereby, RECOMMENDED: