Ohio| Change
[…] shall make and deliver to the department a surety bond ... in the amount of at least

    $1,000 or in such greater amount as the Department may determine, [that] [s]uch bond

    must be executed by a surety corporation [and that] [s]uch bond ... shall be

    conditioned to secure the faithful accounting for and payment to the producers or their agents or representatives of the proceeds of all agricultural products handled or purchased by such dealer.


    Section 604.21(1) provides that:


    [a]ny person claiming himself to be damaged by any breach of the conditions of a bond or certificate of deposit assignment or agree- ment given by a licensed dealer in agricultural products as hereinbefore provided may enter a complaint thereof against the dealer and against the surety, if any, to the department, which complaint shall be a written statement of the facts constituting the complaint.


  13. Section 604.21(2) provides that the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services shall send notice of the filing of the complaint and a copy of the complaint to both the dealer and the surety company, if the facts alleged in the complaint warrant such action. The notice must provide the dealer with a reasonable time within which to answer the complaint by either admitting or denying the allegations set forth in the complaint. Section 604.21(4) provides in pertinent part as follows:


    If the department determines that the complaint has not been established, the order shall, among other things, dismiss the proceeding. If the department determines that the allegations of the complaint have been established, it shall enter its findings of fact accordingly and thereupon enter its order adjudicating the amount of indebtedness due to be paid by the dealer to the complainant.


  14. The facts alleged by petitioner in his complaint were essentially that Mr. Dimaria, while acting as petitioner's salesman, sold watermelons to A. J. Sales Company, that Mr.