Ohio| Change
[…] The facts reveal that the Respondent was indeed the party who had been convicted within the meaning of the administrative disciplinary statute and the proof of conviction offered into evidence created a prima facie indication of guilt, which Respondent did not overcome. There remains the matter of whether the offense for which the Respondent entered a nolo contendere plea constitutes a matter of moral turpitude by its language.


    Section 782.071, Florida Statutes, states:


    Vehicular homicide.--`Vehicular homicide' is the killing of a human being by the operation of a motor vehicle by another in a reckless manner likely to cause the death of, or great bodily harm to, another. Vehicular homicide is a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.


  8. Various definitions have been offered concerning the meaning of the term "moral turpitude."