STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Ross' license; and (2) Whether the crimes for
which Mr. Ross was convicted in 1978 and 1979 directly relate to the practice of nursing or to Mr. Ross' ability to practice nursing? The statutes which govern the resolution of these issues are penal rather than regulatory. Therefore, the applicable statutes in this case should be strictly construed and followed.
Farzad v. Department of Professional Regulation, 443 So.2d 373 (Fla. 1st DCA 1983); Bowling v. Department of Insurance, 394 So.2d 165 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).
Section 464.008(2), Florida Statutes (1987), the starting point in resolving the first issue in this case, provides:
Each applicant who passes the examination and provides proof of graduation from an approved nursing program shall, unless denied pursuant to
s. 464.018, be entitled to licensure as a registered professional nurse or a licensed practical nurse, whichever is applicable. [Emphasis added].
Section 464.018(1)(c), Florida Statutes (1987), provides:
The following acts shall be grounds for disciplinary action set forth in this section:
* * *