STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Pertinent to this case, Section 459.015(1), Florida Statutes (1985), prescribes the following grounds for which disciplinary action can be taken against respondent's license:
(r) Prescribing, dispensing, or administering any medicinal drug appearing on any
schedule set forth in Chapter 893 by the osteopathic physician to himself, except one prescribed, dispensed, or administered to the osteopathic physician by another practitioner authorized to prescribe, dispense, or administer medicinal drugs.
* * *
(x) Violating any provision of this chapter....
Section 459.008(5), Florida Statutes (1985), provides:
The licensee must have on file with the department the address of his primary place of practice within this state prior to engaging in that practice. Prior to changing the address of his primary place of practice,
whether or not within this state, the licensee shall notify the department of the address of his new primary place of practice.
In the instant case, the burden was on the petitioner to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that respondent violated the provisions of Sections 459.015(1)(r) and (x), Florida Statutes (1985). Ferris v. Turlington,
510 So.2d 292 (Fla. 1987). Petitioner has sustained its burden of proof.