Ohio| Change
[…] 14. None of the factors in Rule 10-5.011(1)(k) that would justify exceeding the net numeric bed need are present on the evidence of this case.


    1. Medicaid Need.


  15. Section 38l.705(1)(n), Florida statutes (1987), addresses the applicants' past and proposed provision of health care services to Medicaid patients and the medically indigent. Section 400.071(7), Florida Statutes (1987), also provides:


The Department shall consider, in addition to the other criteria specified in Section 381.705, the statement of intent by the applicant to designate a percentage of the beds of the facility for use by patients eligible for care under Title XIV of the social security Act (Medicaid), the percentage to be all or a portion of the need for such beds as identified in the local health plan. It is the intent of the legislature that preference be given to an applicant which most closely meets the need for such beds.

Provision of nursing home care for Medicaid patients clearly is important. But, as reflected in Finding Of Fact 31, it is not clear from the evidence, nor is it clear from the law, what "most closely meets the need for Medicaid beds in Hillsborough County.