Ohio| Change
[…] 29. Rule 7C-1. 003 (1) , Florida Administrative Code, requires the following:


    1. Roofs, walls, ceilings, floors, stairs, steps, windows, transoms, shelves,

      fixtures, etc., shall be kept in good repair, clean and painted where applicable.


      The evidence proved that the Respondent failed to keep the walls of two units (numbers 20 and 38) painted. The extent of this violation was not, however, proved by the Petitioner.


  30. Section 509.221(2), Florida Statutes (1985), requires, in pertinent part, the following:


    Each public lodging establishment .

    shall be properly. . . ventilated and shall be operated with strict regard to the health, comfort, and safety of the guests. . . such proper ventiliation or cooling shall be construed to mean at least one door and one window in each room.


    The evidence proved that the Respondent failed to properly ventilate the bathroom in four units (numbers 1, 6, 11 and 12). Those bathrooms each had one window but it was inoperable.