STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, this proceeding pursuant to Section 120.57, (1), Florida Statutes.
Section 943.12(3) and 943.1395(5), Florida Statutes, empowers the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission (Commission) to revoke the certification of any law enforcement officer who is not in compliance with any one of those enumerated requirements listed in Section 943.13(1)-(10), Florida Statutes.
The alleged misconduct of which Respondent is accused purportedly puts him in violation of Section 943.13(4), Florida Statutes which provides in pertinent part as follows:
(4) Not have been convicted of any felony Any person who after July 1, 1981, pleads guilty or nolo contendere to or is found guilty of any felony...notwithstanding suspension of sentence or withholding adjudication.
Both grand theft in the second degree, and dealing in stolen property are felony offenses as the term felony is defined in Section 775.08, Florida Statutes and punishable as such under Chapter 775, Florida Statutes. See Sections 812.014 and 812.019, Florida Statutes.