STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See, Cook v. Parole and Probation Commission, 415 So.2d 845 (Fla. 1st DCA 1982).
For the reasons set forth in the foregoing findings of fact, Petitioners are not entitled to attorney's fees, costs, and sanctions associated with an improper denial of a Request for Admission.
The statute on which DHSMV bases its authority for the challenged rule and non-rule policy criteria is Section 321.051, Florida Statutes, which provides:
The Division of Florida Highway Patrol of the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles is authorized to establish within areas designated by the patrol a system utilizing qualified, reputable, wrecker operators for removal of wrecker or disabled vehicles from an accident scene or for removal of abandoned vehicles, in the event or operator is incapacitated or unavailable or leaves the procurement of wrecker service to the officer at the scene. All reputable wrecker operators shall be eligible for use in the system provided their equipment and drivers meet recognized safety qualifications and mechanical standards set by rules of the Division of Florida Highway Patrol for the size of vehicle it is designed to handle. [Emphasis Supplied.]
This statute was enacted by Chapter 80-402, Laws of Florida, with an effective date of July 10, 1980. The Title to this law states as follows: