STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Yeats, 77 So. 202 (Fla. 1917). Determining legislative intent is of utmost importance in these cases and statutory construction is more than diagramming sentences.
Respondent relies on Chapter 321's general delegation to the Patrol to implement a call allocation system within areas (geographic boundaries by zones) as grounds to uphold the rule and non-rule policy. DHSMV-FHP also relies upon the language within Section 321.051, Florida Statutes, authorizing the FHP to "establish within areas designated by the Patrol a system ..." and Section
321.14 which provides as follows:
Construction.--This chapter shall be liberally construed to the end that the greatest force and effect may be given to its provisions for the promotion of public safety.
Therefore, DHSMV-FHP further urges that Section 321.051 should be liberally construed to provide for the safety of the motoring public; that is, if the statute is capable of different interpretations, the construction which reasonably promotes public safety should be utilized.