Ohio| Change
[…] 10. "Invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority" is defined as "... Action which goes beyond the powers,

    functions, and duties delegated by the

    Legislature. A proposed or existing rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority if any one or more of the following apply:

    (a) The agency has materially failed to follow the applicable rule making procedure set forth in S. 120.54;

    * * * Subsection 120.52(8)(a) F.S. (1987)


  11. The threshold question, therefore, is whether the LES disciplinary standard is a rule.

  12. Section 120.52(15) F.S. defines "rule", with certain exceptions, as "... each agency statement of general

    applicability that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy or describes the organization, procedure, or practice requirements of an agency and includes any form which imposes any requirement or solicits any information not specifically required by statute or by an existing rule.

    * * *


  13. Citing State Department of Administration v. Stevens, 344 So.2nd 290 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977), and McDonald v. Dept. of Banking and Finance 346 So.2nd

    569, 581 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977), the First District Court in State, Department of Administration v.