STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties, and the subject matter in this cause. Section 120.57(1), F.S. The party seeking a permit has the burden of proving entitlement by a preponderance of the evidence. Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C., Co. Inc., 396 So.2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981). Therefore, in this case, Caloosa bears the ultimate burden of proof.
The District's authority to manage surface waters is governed by Part IV, Management and Storage of Surface Waters, Chapter 373, F.S. Subsection 373.413(1), F.S., states:
Except for the exemptions set forth herein, the Governing Board or the Department may require such permits and impose such reasonable conditions as are necessary to assure that the construction or alteration of any dam, impoundment, reservoir, appurtenant work, or works will not be harmful to the water resources of the District. The Department or the Governing Board may delineate areas within the District wherein permits may be required. (emphasis added).
The District has adopted rules and criteria contained in Chapter 40E-4, F.A.C., to implement Part IV, Chapter 373, F.S., relating to manage and storage of surface waters.