Washington| Change
[…] 15. According to Dennis Dixon, who was a financial principal and general securities associated person at Sheffield Securities, Petitioner is a very trustworthy person who is also very capable.

  16. According to Don Saxon, the determination that Petitioner had violated the anti-fraud provisions was a great concern to the Department since those violations are the most serious types perpetrated by an individual in the industry.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  17. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of these proceedings.


  18. Section 517.161(1)(h), Florida Statutes provides:


    1. Registration under s. 517.12 may be denied or any registration granted may be revoked, restricted, or suspended by the department if the department determines that such applicant or registrant:

      * * * Has demonstrated his

      unworthiness to transact the business of dealer, investment adviser, or associated person.


  19. Rule 3E-600.011, Florida Administrative Code provides, in pertinent part:


    Prima Facie evidence of unworthiness to transact the business of a dealer, investment adviser, principal, or agent in the State of Florida shall include, but shall not be limited to:

    * * *

    (2) Any injunction suspension prohibition, revocation, denial or administrative order by any state or federal agency, national securities exchange, or national securities association, involving a violation of any federal or state securities law or any rule or regulation promulgated thereunder, and any injunction or adverse administrative order by a state or federal agency regulating banking, insurance, finance or small loan companies, real estate, mortgage brokers, or other related or similar industries, or any court of competent jurisdiction.


  20. In the case at issue the Department has established sanctions which serve as evidence of Petitioner's unworthiness to be registered as an associated person.