Washington| Change
[…] Performing these procedures on mannequins is not exactly the same as performing procedures on human teeth in a patient. In view of the difficulty involved in finding patients whose teeth present virgin lesions, so that each candidate would be tested on exactly the same problem, the difficulty in grading a large number of procedures performed on live patients, and the difficulty in obtaining a large number of human teeth necessary for testing and for practice, the Board's decision to use the mannequins for these procedures is reasonable. The Legislature recognized this in Section 466.006(4)(b), Florida Statutes, which prescribes that the clinical dental examination shall include restorations "performed on mannequins, live patients, or both. At least one restoration shall be on a live patient." The Board was within its authority when it determined the procedures to be performed on mannequins.


    5. Violation of Blind Grading


      1. The dental examiners who grade the work of candidates grade blindly, i.e., they do not know which candidate's work they are grading. The Clinical