Ohio| Change
[…] Her reemployment in September 1987 obviated any need for payment of such monies to her.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  12. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter hereof and the parties hereto. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  13. Section 121.051(1)(c), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


    After June 30, 1983, a member of an existing system who is reemployed after terminating his employment shall have at the time of reemployment the option of selecting to remain in the existing retirement system or to transfer to the Florida Retirement System. Failure to submit such selection in writing to the Division of Retirement within 6 months of reemployment shall results ire compulsory membership in the Florida Retirement System.

  14. Respondent contends that Petitioner did not terminate her previous employment, that she did not actually resign but only made a "paper termination." No factual evidence was offered to support that position.