Ohio| Change
[…] 1. Respondent further contends that members earn service credit by the month and earn a full month's credit by working and being paid for only a portion of a month (one or more days equals a full month for retirement purposes), and any period of time off the payroll of less than one calendar month is not considered a break in service. While Respondent's position might be applicable to other employees, teachers with a contract of employment with a school board are treated differently. According to Section 121.021(17)(a), Florida Statutes, "Service as applied to a teacher ... shall be based on contract years of employment or school term years of employment ... rather than 12-month periods of employment." See also Rule 22B-6.001(19), Florida Administrative Code. Similarly, Rule 22B-2.002(4)(a), Florida Administrative Code, provides in part that: