STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Whether The Notice To Contractors Is Fatally Deficient.
Section 337.14(1), Florida Statutes (1987), provides: "Any person desiring to bid for the performance of any construction contract in excess of
$250,000 which the department proposes to let must first be certified by the department as qualified pursuant to this section and rules of the department."
Section 337.14(2), Florida Statutes (1987), states: "Certification shall be necessary in order to bid on a road, bridge, or public transportation construction contract of more than $250,000."
Section 337.105(1), Florida Statutes (1987), provides: "Before the employment of a professional consultant or other provider of services, the department shall make a finding that the person to be employed is fully qualified to render the desired service."
In this case, the Notice to Contractors specifically permitted responses to be submitted by persons not yet pre-qualified, requiring pre- qualification only "prior to final selection."