STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Wendel Kent-Gator's consultant, Kunde, Sprecher and Yaskin, had considerable design experience with the Department and also had done CEI work for the agency.
Ajax selected the design, CEI firm of Hole, Montes as its consultant. This firm was Ajax's second choice and was selected only when Aim Engineering was submitted by Harper Brothers. While prequalified to do so, Holes, Montes had done neither design nor CEI work for the Department.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The New Design-Build Program.
Section 337.11(5), Florida Statutes (1987), enacted by Chapter 87-162, Laws of Florida (1987), effective June 30, 1987, provides:
(5)(a) If the head of the department determines that it is in the best interest of the public to combine the design and construction of a road, structure, or building and appurtenant facilities or equipment into a single contract, the
department may secure such work through a request for proposals. Factors including, but not limited to, time savings, cost reduction, experience to be gained, or use of state of the art methods shall be considered when determining the best interest of the public.
The department shall adopt by rule procedure for administering combined design and construction contracts. Such procedures shall include, but not be limited to:
Prequalification of applicants.
Announcement of occasions when a design and construction contract is desired.
Criteria and personnel to be used for evaluation proposals and awarding contracts.
If at least three responsible proposals are submitted pursuant to a request for proposals, the department may proceed to evaluate the proposals as provided herein.