STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] But the Notice To Contractors specifies only: "Pursuant to D.O.T. Rule 14-25.024(1), any person adversely affected by not being selected to provide bid proposals must file ... a written Notice of Protest within 72 hours of the posting of the firms selected to prepare proposals." The Notice To
Contractors therefore does not provide Ajax with a clear point of entry so as to justify waiver of any protest against deficiencies in the Notice To Contractors. 3/
Whether The Notice To Contractors Is Fatally Deficient.
Section 337.14(1), Florida Statutes (1987), provides: "Any person desiring to bid for the performance of any construction contract in excess of
$250,000 which the department proposes to let must first be certified by the department as qualified pursuant to this section and rules of the department."
Section 337.14(2), Florida Statutes (1987), states: "Certification shall be necessary in order to bid on a road, bridge, or public transportation construction contract of more than $250,000."
Section 337.105(1), Florida Statutes (1987), provides: "Before the employment of a professional consultant or other provider of services, the department shall make a finding that the person to be employed is fully qualified to render the desired service."