STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Since the exhibit's primary purpose was to establish that Vargas was a minor when he purchased the beer, and the information upon which that statement is based was derived from hearsay matters not supplementing or explaining other competent evidence, the objection was properly sustained. The remainder of the affidavit is cumulative to testimony given by the investigators at hearing and serves no useful purpose.
Respondent is charged with violating Subsection 562.11(1)(a) , Florida Statutes (1987) That subsection provides in part:
(1)(a) It is unlawful for any person to sell alcoholic beverages to a person under
21 years of age ...
The only competent evidence of record reveals that the arresting officer stopped a customer who had purchased a beer.