Ohio| Change
[…] He keeps his dirty brushes in wicker baskets. A few years ago Respondent was "cited" for his procedures regarding clean and dirty brushes and thereafter corrected his procedures to comply with the Board's requirements. He has had no other prior regulatory problems.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  8. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter hereof and the parties hereto. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  9. The Administrative Complaint charges Respondent with violating rule 21F-20.02, Florida Administrative Code, and, therefore, sections 477.0265(1)(c) and 477.029(1)(i), Florida Statutes (1985).


  10. Section 477.029(1)(i), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Board of Cosmetology to take disciplinary action against a licensee who violates or refuses ". . . to comply with any provision of this chapter or chapter 455 or a rule or final order of the board." Section 477.0265(1)(c), Florida Statutes, makes it unlawful to willfully or repeatedly violate the cosmetology act or any rule adopted by the Board.