STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In this connection the Petitioner was granted certain regulatory authority which allowed it to adopt, amend, repeal and enforce rules related to discharge of pollutants into state waters and onto the coast of the state. That authority is identified in Section 376.07, Florida Statutes. At Section 376.07(2)(e), Florida Statutes, it states:
(2) The department shall adopt regulations including, but not limited to, the following matters:
* * *
(e) Creation by contract or administrative action of a state response team which shall be responsible for creating and maintaining a contingency plan of response, organization, and equipment for handling emergency cleanup operations. The state plans shall include detailed emergency operating procedures for the state as a whole and the team shall from
time to time conduct practice alerts. These plans shall be filed with the Governor and all Coast Guard stations in the state and Coast Guard captains of the port having responsibility for enforcement of federal pollution laws within the state, on or before January 1, 1975. The contingency plan shall include all necessary information for the total containment and cleanup of pollution, including but not limited to an inventory of equipment and its location, a table or organization with the names, addresses, and telephone numbers of all persons responsible for implementing every phase of the plan, a
list of available sources of supplies necessary for cleanup, and a designation of priority zones to determine the sequence and methods
of cleanup. The state response team shall act independently of agencies of the Federal Government but is directed to cooperate with any federal cleanup operation.
From this reference, the state is empowered to establish its own contingency response to a spill incident and may act independently of agencies of federal government, in the spirit of cooperation with the federal cleanup efforts.