Washington| Change
[…] William Chester Morton, acting on the verbal instructions from his son, signed the preliminary application. All information on the preliminary application, other than the affirmation, was true and correct.


  10. Neither Morton notified the Department of the manner in which the preliminary application had been executed. The facts regarding the father signing for his son came out during the background investigation of the license.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  11. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of these proceedings.


  12. Section 561.19(4), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:


    The granting of licenses pursuant to subsection (2) or subsection (3) shall not be governed by the provisions of

    120.60... Any applicant whose name is included in the pool for drawing to determine priority but who is not granted a license shall be entitled to request a hearing on the denial pursuant to s. 120.57 only on the grounds that the selection process was not conducted in accordance with law or that the licensee selected does not possess the qualifications required by law.


  13. In the case at issue, the Petitioner has attempted to claim that the selection process was not conducted in accordance with law. While this argument lacks merit for the reasons expressed herein, it nonetheless is sufficient to vest jurisdiction with the Division of Administrative Hearings. Accordingly, Respondent's Motion to Dismiss is denied.

  14. The true thrust of Petitioner's claim is that the rule, as applied in this case, improperly exceeds the scope of the statute (Section 561.19, Florida Statutes). However, Petitioner did not challenge the rule pursuant to Section 120.56, Florida Statutes. Petitioner may not challenge the rule except as provided by law. For purposes of this case, the statute and the rules promulgated under it stand as the measuring factor to determine whether or not the Department complied with the law.


  15. Section 561.19(2), Florida Statutes, provides, in part:


    The director shall not include more than one application from any one person, firm, or corporation in the random selection

    process, nor may he consider more than one application for any one person, firm, or corporation when there are fewer applications than available licenses.


  16. Rule 7A-2.017(3), Florida Administrative Code, provides:


    The Division shall not include more than one application from any one person, firm or corporation in the drawing. The Division shall require each applicant for inclusion in the drawing to attest under oath that such applicant has submitted either directly or indirectly no more than one application for inclusion in such drawing. The Division shall not accept for filing and shall return by regular mail, any application disclosing that more than one application has been filed by any one person, firm or corporation.


  17. Rule 7A-2.019, Florida Administrative Code, contains a list of all forms used by the Department. One of the approved forms is DBR 747L which is the preliminary application for new quota alcoholic beverage license. This form and Rule 7A-2.019 have not been challenged.