Ohio| Change
[…] Until final hearing, however, Bryant never claimed she was utilizing this provision to excuse her absences between January 21 and February 29, 1988.


      CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    15. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the subject matter and the parties thereto pursuant to Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (1987).


    16. According to the notice of specific charges, the Board relies upon Section 231.44, Florida Statutes (1987), as a basis for terminating Bryant. That section reads as follows:


      Absence without leave. -- Any district school board employee who is willfully absent from duty without leave shall forfeit compensation for the time of such absence, and his employment shall be subject to termination by the school board.


      Because Bryant's job, but not her teaching certificate, is at stake, the Board need only prove the allegations in the notice of specific charges by the preponderance of evidence.