Ohio| Change
[…] 9. So long as the sign here involved was on property owned by Wedgewood Limited Partnership and advertised Wedgewood's product, it was exempt from the requirement that a permit for the sign be obtained by Section 479.16(1), Florida Statutes.


    10. When the property on which the sign is located was no longer owned by a person or company whose business was identified by the sign, the sign ceased being an on-premise sign and a permit was required.


    11. Section 479.07(9)(a), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:


      A permit shall not be granted for any sign for which a permit had not been granted by the effective date of this act unless such sign is located at least:


      1. One thousand five hundred feet from any other permitted sign on the same side of the highway, if on an interstate highway.


    12. Since the sign in question is located less than 1500 feet from a permitted sign, the application for a permit was properly denied.


    13. From the foregoing, it is concluded that the site on which Petitioner proposes to erect a sign is located within 1500 feet of an existing permitted sign on the same side of the interstate highway as an existing sign, and a permit for such a sign may not be issued. It is


RECOMMENDED that Petitioner's application for a sign along I-4, one mile west of S.R. 33, be denied.

ENTERED this 15th day of December, 1988, in Tallahassee, Florida.


K. N. AYERS Hearing Officer