Ohio| Change
[…] In the absence of evidence other than Respondent's own admission of his intent to sell the marijuana, school officials elected to suspend Respondent and recommend assignment to an opportunity school.


  9. Respondent is presently attending the J.R.E. Lee Opportunity School.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  10. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding, and the parties thereto, pursuant to subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  11. Section 230.2316(4)(d), Florida Statutes, provides for disciplinary programs when "the student has a history of disruptive behavior in school or has

    committed an offense which warrants suspension or expulsion from school according to the district code of student conduct."


  12. As adduced at hearing, Petitioner's code of student conduct authorizes suspension and subsequent recommendation for assignment to opportunity school for the offense committed by the Respondent.