STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Because of the above-quoted language of the statutes, it must be concluded that the provision of notice is a necessary procedural step to the rendering of the license null and void. This procedural step by the agency, which allows the self-executing portion of the statute to render the license expired, if unresponded to, is indistinguishable from an "annulment" for purposes of Section 120.60(7) , Florida Statutes. That provision provides pertinently as follows:
No revocation, suspension, annulment, or withdrawal of any license is lawful unless, prior to the entry of a final order, the agency has served, by personal service or certified mail, an administrative complaint which affords reasonable notice to the licensee of facts or conduct which warrant the intended action and unless the licensee has been given an adequate opportunity to request a proceeding pursuant to s.120.57. When personal service cannot be made and the certified mail notice is returned undelivered, the agency shall cause a short, simple notice to the licensee to be published once each week for 4 consecutive weeks in a newspaper published in the county of the licensee's last known address as it appears on the records of the board...
The statutory requirement of an affirmative action by the agency, the issuance of the notice, before the expiration can take effect, is tantamount to an annulment.