STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Department would then have been required to provide such notice by certified mail, in which event it would have had proof, by the return receipt, of whether the notice had been delivered to the licensee here or not. If not, then the Department could have proceeded according to Section 120.60(7), Florida Statutes, referenced below, and caused a "short simple notice to the licensee to be published once each week for four consecutive weeks in newspaper published in the county of the licensee's last known address as it appears on the records of the Board." If that procedure had been followed there would seem to be little doubt that the expiration would have been final.