Washington| Change
[…] He therefore reaped a financial gain as a result of his unauthorized and surreptitious diversion of these controlled substances from Rite-Aid Discount Pharmacy #2165.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  10. Pharmacists licensed to practice in the State of Florida may be disciplined for committing any of the acts described in Section 465.016(1), Florida Statutes, including the following offenses set forth in subsection (1)(e) of Section 465.016:


    Violating any of the requirements of this chapter; chapter 499, known as the Florida Drug and Cosmetic Act; 21 U.S.C. ss. 301-392, known as the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act; 21 U.S.C. ss.821 et seq., known as the Federal Drug Abuse Act; or chapter 893.


  11. Section 465.015(2)(c), Florida Statutes, makes it unlawful for any person to "sell or dispense drugs as defined in s. 465.003(7) without first being furnished with a prescription."


  12. Section 893.13(3)(a) prohibits any person from acquiring or obtaining, or attempting to acquire or obtain, "possession of a controlled substance by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception, or subertuge."