STATE OF FLORIDA DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] Upon return to employment, neither teacher gave notice to Respondent that they desired to retain membership in TRS. Both teachers held the understanding that their failure to give notice to Respondent of their election to remain in TRS would automatically result in their transfer to FRS. Both teachers were informed by letter of Respondent's representative dated March 25, 1988, that they were ineligible for transfer.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding, and the parties thereto, pursuant to subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 121.051(1)(c)1., Florida Statutes, provides:
After June 30, 1983, a member of an existing system who is reemployed after terminating his employment shall have at the time of reemployment the option of selecting to remain in the existing retirement system or to transfer to the Florida
Retirement System. Failure to submit such selection in writing to the Division of Retirement within 6 months of reemployment shall result in compulsory membership in the Florida Retirement System.
That Petitioners terminated their employment is decidedly clear. Also clear is that they failed to make an election to be included in the system, TRS, in which they previously held membership.