STATE OF FLORIDA DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] Open enrollment periods have been the only method of transfer between systems in addition to the method of effectuating a bona fide termination and subsequent employment.
Since the Petitioners are not seeking transfer as a result of an open enrollment period, their claims must succeed, if at all, under the then existing rules of the FRS relating to transfers between systems or a showing that their resignations and subsequent reemployment were bona fide.
Section 121.051(1)(c)1., Florida Statutes, provides:
After June 30, 1983, a member of an existing system who is reemployed after
terminating his employment shall have at the time of reemployment the option of selecting to remain in the existing retirement system or to transfer to the Florida Retirement System. Failure to submit such selection in writing to the Division of Retirement within
6 months of reemployment shall result in compulsory membership in the Florida Retirement System.
Rule 22B-1.006, Florida Administrative Code (F.A.C.), is related to terminated membership and states as follows:
Terminated Membership. A member of the Florida Retirement System shall become a terminated member on the date he is no longer receiving salary for work performed in a regularly established position and is not on a leave of absence creditable under the Florida Retirement System. For the purpose of receiving retirement benefits, the member