Ohio| Change
[…] Section 163.3213(2)(b), Florida Statutes. Finally, current Rule 28-20.019(3), Florida Administrative Code, provides that land development regulations include official land use district maps. In short, Monroe County's Land Use District Maps are now part of Monroe County's Land Development Regulations.


      40. Section 380.0552, Florida Statutes, establishes the Florida Keys as an Area of Critical State Concern and provides in Subsection (9), in part, as follows:


        Further, the state land planning agency, after consulting with the appropriate local government, may, no more often than once a year, recommend to the Administration Commission, the enactment, amendment, or rescission of a land development regulation or element of a local comprehensive plan.

        Within 45 days following the receipt of such recommendation by the state land planning agency, the commission shall reject the recommendation or accept it with or without modification and adopt it, by rule, including any changes.


      41. In this cause, the Department of Community Affairs as the state land planning agency has recommended to the Administration Commission the amendment of Monroe County's Land Development Regulations and Local Comprehensive Plan.