Ohio| Change
[…] Before that Comprehensive Plan and Land Development Regulations could go into effect, the approval of the Department of Community Affairs and the Administration Commission was required. Chapter 163, Florida Statutes. The Monroe County Land Development Regulations are contained in Volume III of the Florida Keys' Comprehensive Plan. Incorporated in that Volume are detailed descriptions of the Land Use Designations permitted in Monroe County. Also incorporated in that Volume are Land Use District Maps.


      39. Section 380.031(8) defines land development regulations to include "local zoning, subdivision, building, and other regulations controlling the development of land." Similarly, Section 163.3164(22), Florida Statutes, defines land development regulations to include any local government zoning, re- zoning, or any other regulations concerning the development of land.