STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] However, the section of this statute which addresses the particular type of program operated by Petitioner reads as follows:
"402.3025 Public and nonpublic schools.-For the purposes of ss402.301-402.319, the following shall apply:
PUBLIC SCHOOLS.-
(a) The following programs for children shall not be deemed to be child care and shall not be subject to the provisions of ss. 402.301-402.319:
1. Programs for children in 5-year-old kindergarten and grades one or above..."
Section 402.3025, Florida Statutes (1988 Supp.).
A complete reading of Section 402.3025 shows that the Legislature removed the exemption from licensure provision granted to the public schools only under limited circumstances for children under 5 years of age, and only if certain specified conditions were present, e.g. "Programs for children who are under 5 years of age when the programs are not operated and staffed directly by the schools." Section 402.3025(1)(b)1., Florida Statutes (1988 Supp.). No such limitation provision is contained in the language that applies to programs for children in 5-year-old kindergarten and grades one and above.