STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Caloosa Property Owners Association, Inc., vs. Palm Beach County Board of County Commissioners, 429 So.2d 1260 (Fla 1st DCA 1983).
The undisputed facts in this case are that Petitioner operates an after school program at the Keeth Elementary School, under an oral year-to-year contract with the school board. (Joint Stipulation of Facts) It is only available to children who attend that school and are in 5-year-old kindergarten or above. There is no provision in the pertinent section of the statute that requires such a program to be operated and staffed directly by the schools. Therefore, Section 402.3025(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1988 Supp.) applies and this program "shall not be deemed to be child care and shall not be subject to the provisions of ss. 402.301-402.319."
Based on the foregoing findings of fact and conclusions of law, it is RECOMMENDED that Petitioner's after school child-care program continue to