Ohio| Change
[…] This alleged violation was not supported by the weight of the evidence.

  8. Mr. Conley has been operating Terry's for eleven years. The cited violations of December 3, 1987, and September 21, 1988, are the first violations cited against Mr. Conley or Terry's.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  9. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (1987).


  10. The Petitioner is the agency charged with regulating the practice of cosmetology in the State of Florida. See Section 20.30 and Chapters 455 and 477, Florida Statutes. Pursuant to Section 477.029(1)(i), Florida Statutes, it is unlawful for any person to "[violate or refuse to comply with any provision of this chapter or chapter 455 or any rule or final order of the board or the department." In this case, Mr. Conley has been charged with having violated Rules 21F-20.002 and 21F-20.004, Florida Administrative Code.


  11. In pertinent part, Rule 21F-20.002, Florida Administrative Code, provides the following: