Washington| Change
[…] Respondent has never before been accused of any similar act of misconduct. Furthermore, he has a good reputation for truth and veracity amongst his friends and associates.


  35. On June 30, 1989, Respondent's annual contract with the School Board of Broward County expired.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    Case No. 88-6295


  36. An instructor on annual contract, as was Respondent, may be suspended or dismissed during the term of the contract only for "just cause." Section 231.36(6)(a), Fla. Stat. "Just cause includes, but is not limited to, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude." Section 231.36(1)(a), Fla. Stat.


  37. The existence of "just cause" must be established by a preponderance of the competent, substantial evidence adduced at hearing. See Ferris v. Austin, 487 So.2d 1163 (Fla. 5th DCA 1986), cause dismissed, 492 So.2d 1330 (Fla. 1986).