Washington| Change
[…] 21. In this case, the two year franchise agreement was to expire on November 20, 1988. General Motors sent Gallman Pontiac a letter on October 28, 1988 to inform the motor vehicle dealer that General Motors did not intend to renew the agreement. However, this same letter extended the term of the existing franchise by ninety days in an attempt to avoid the provisions of Section 320.641(1)(b), Florida Statutes [1985], which gave the motor vehicle dealer the opportunity to void the nonrenewal. The statute provides as follows:


    The failure by the licensee to comply with the 90-day notice period and procedure prescribed herein shall render voidable, at the option of the motor vehicle dealer, any discontinuation, cancellation, nonrenewal, modification, or replacement of any franchise agreement...


  22. Unwittingly, when General Motors attempted to eliminate Gallman Pontiac's option to void the nonrenewal by extending the term of the current franchise by ninety days, a new agreement was created for the period of time

    between October 28, 1988 through January 26, 1989. This extension was a new, unilateral contract or novation created after October 1, 1988. Due to the timing of the creation of the new agreement, it was subject to Section 320.641, Florida Statutes [1988], which was in effect during the period of time this novation occurred. See Mercedes-Benz of North America v. Mike Smith Pontiac GMC, Inc. et al., 15 FLW 1236 (Fla. 1st DCA 1990).


  23. Section 320.641(3), Florida Statutes [1988], places additional burdens upon a manufacturer who has determined it is not willing to renew a franchise agreement than the prior statute as it relates to the issue of whether the nonrenewal of the agreement is unfair. The revised statute states:


    A ... nonrenewal of a franchise agreement is unfair if it is not clearly permitted by the franchise agreement; is not undertaken in good faith; is not undertaken for good cause; or is based on an alleged breach of the franchise agreement which is not in fact a material and substantial breach.


  24. The evidence presented demonstrates that General Motors' decision not to renew the franchise agreement with Gallman Pontiac was, on balance, in accordance with all of the applicable statutory and contract

provisions proved at hearing. The nonrenewal of the franchise agreement was fair under the facts presented in this case.


RECOMMENDATION


Based upon the foregoing, it is RECOMMENDED: