Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  10. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.


  11. Section 943.13, Florida Statutes, establishes the minimum qualities of character expected of law enforcement officers in Florida. Subsection (7) thereof provides:


    Have a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established, by the Commission.


  12. In his initial certification Respondent ostensibly met this criterion.


  13. Section 943.1395(5), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:


    The commission shall revoke the certification of any officer who is not in compliance with the provisions of s. 943.13(1)-(10).


  14. This provision constitutes authority for the commission to revoke the certification of a law enforcement officer who is not of good moral character.


  15. In a license revocation proceeding the agency has the burden of proving the charges by clear and convincing evidence.