Washington| Change
[…] Holzendorf cannot smell odors from the North Landfill at her residence. Ms. Holzendorf was, however, allowed to testify about this issue at the formal hearing and, therefore, her testimony will not be ignored.


  78. The evidence presented by Ms. Holzendorf concerning her status as a member of the Florida House of Representatives for the area in which the North Landfill is located does not provide Ms. Holzendorf with standing to participate in this proceeding.


    1. Reasonable Assurances.


      1. General.


  79. Section 403.707(1), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, the following:


    No resource recovery and management facility or site may be operated, maintained, constructed, expanded, modified, or closed without an appropriate and. currently valid permit issued by the department. . .


    Rule 17-701.030(1), Florida Administrative Code, provides that expansions or modifications of resource recovery and management facilities or sites are to be made only with a permit issued by the Department in accordance with Chapter 17- 4, Florida Administrative Code. The North Landfill is a resource recovery and management facility. See Section 403.703(7), Florida Statutes. Therefore, the City is required to obtain a permit in order to extend the height of solid waste which may be disposed of at Phase IIIb of the North Landfill.


  80. Before an appropriate and currently valid permit may be issued by the Department, the Department must receive "reasonable assurance that the

    installation will not cause pollution in violation of any of the provisions of Chapter 403, F.S., or the rules promulgated thereunder." Rule 17-4.030, Florida Administrative Code.