Washington| Change
[…] 84. The weight of the evidence in these cases proved that the stormwater control system will comply with the requirements of Chapter 17-25, Florida Administrative Code, if the Modified Permit is approved. III. Alleged Violations.


    1. General.


  85. The Petitioners have alleged that the Modified Permit should be denied because of past violations of Florida law and the conditions of the Permit by the City in its operation of the North Landfill. This position is evidently based upon Section 403.707(9), Florida Statutes, which provides:


    (9) The department may refuse to issue a permit to an applicant who by past conduct is this state has

    repeatedly violated pertinent statutes, rules, or orders or permit terms or conditions relating to any solid waste management facility and who is deemed to be responsible as defined by department rule. . .


  86. The evidence presented in this proceeding proved that have been problems associated with the North Landfill.