Ohio| Change
[…] 19. As authority for ending respondent's licensure, petitioner invokes the Jack Hagler Self Defense Act, Section 790.06(2), Florida Statutes (1987), which provides:


    The Department of State shall issue a license if the applicant: . . .

    (j) Has not been committed to a mental institution under Chapter 394, unless he possesses a certificate from a psychiatrist licensed in this state that he has not suffered from disability for a period of 3 years.


    The Act authorizes revocation of licenses issued under Section 790.06, Florida Statutes (1987) whenever a licensee "[b]ecomes ineligible under the criteria set forth in Subsection (2) . . . [or is] committed to a mental institution under Chapter 394." Section 790.06(10)(a) and (h), Florida Statutes (1987).


  20. Petitioner contends that Mr.