Ohio| Change
[…] Section 394.467(1)(a)2.a., Florida Statutes (1985). Enactment of Chapter 87-24, Laws of Florida (1987), did not disqualify any applicant or licensee who had not been "committed to a mental institution under Chapter 394." Section 790.06(2), Florida Statutes, (1987), or in any way alter the import of the statutory term "committed."


    Examination vs. Placement


  24. Respondent was taken to a receiving facility, initially under Section 394.463(2)(a) 2. or 3., Florida Statutes (1987) and subsequently under the provisions of Section 394.463(2)(a)3., Florida Statutes (1987). Entitled "Involuntary examination," Section 394.463, Florida Statutes (1987) authorizes taking a person "to a receiving facility for involuntary examination if there is reason to believe that he is mentally ill," Section 394.463(1), Florida Statutes (1987), and certain other conditions are met. In pertinent part, the law reads:


    1. A law enforcement officer shall take

      a person who appears to meet the criteria for involuntary examination into custody and deliver him or have him delivered to the nearest receiving facility for examination.

      The officer shall execute a written report. . .

    2. A physician, psychologist licensed pursuant to Chapter 490, psychiatric nurse, or clinical social worker may execute a certificate stating that he has examined a person within the proceeding 48 hours and finds that the person appears to meet the criteria for involuntary examination and stating the observations upon which that

    conclusion is based. If other less restrictive means are not available, . . . a law enforcement officer shall take the person named in the certificate into custody and deliver him to the nearest available receiving facility for involuntary examination. The law enforcement officer shall execute a written report . . .


    Neither of these provisions require more than a good faith belief on the part of a single individual that the person to be evaluated suffers from a mental illness and meets the other criteria for civil commitment.