Washington| Change
[…] 21. Section 409.175(4)(a), Florida Statutes (1987), grants Petitioner the authority to adopt and amend licensing rules for family foster homes and establishes the requirements for licensure which include, in pertinent part, the following


    3. The appropriateness, safety, cleanliness, and general adequacy of the premises, including fire prevention and health standards, to provide for the physical comfort, care,

    and well-being of the children served.


  22. Under Section 409.175(8)(b)2, Florida Statutes (1987), Petitioner, also, has the authority to revoke a family foster home license when a licensee violates "the provisions of this section or of licensing rules promulgated pursuant to this section."


  23. Rule 10M-6.005, Florida Administrative Code, was adopted pursuant to Section 409.175, Florida Statutes.