Washington| Change
[…] Those costs should be allocated to the contractor, not to the owner. Petitioner misconstrued the question and therefore missed the problem.


  8. Respondent gave Petitioner no credit for his answer to Question CA 10 because Petitioner gave the wrong answer to the question.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  9. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes, Rule 21-11.012, Florida Administrative Code.


  10. Section 489.113(1), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    1. Any person who desires to engage in contracting on a statewide basis shall, as a prerequisite thereto, establish his competency and qualifications to be certified pursuant to this part. To establish his competency, a person shall pass the appropriate examination administered by the department.


  11. Petitioner has the burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence that Respondent's decision to allow no credit for either of the two challenged questions constitutes arbitrary and capricious action. State ex rel. Glasser v.