Ohio| Change
[…] 2. Permit an employed person to engage in the practice of cosmetology or of a specialty unless such person holds a valid, active license as a cosmetologist or registration as a specialist.

  8. Rule 21F-20.002(4)(c), Florida Administrative Code provides:


    (4) The following procedures shall be followed in salons utilizing the material or instruments listed below:

    (c) Sterilization and Sanitation: The use of a brush, comb or other article on more than one patron without being sanitized is prohibited. . . .


  9. Section 477.029(2), Florida Statutes states:


    1. Any person who violates the provisions of this section shall be subject to one or more of the following penalties, as determined by the board:

      1. Revocation or suspension of any license or registration issued pursuant to this chapter.

      2. Issuance of a reprimand or censure.

      3. Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $500 for each count or separate offense.

      4. Placement on probation for a period of time and subject to such reasonable conditions as the board may specify.

      5. Refusal to certify to the department an applicant for licensure.